Policy

FREE SHIPPING TERMS & CONDITIONS

All orders of SGD75.00 or more are eligible for free standard shipping. Order total excludes shipping charges or Goods and Services Tax (GST). Free shipping is automatically applied at checkout.

The free shipping offer is valid for standard ground shipping to one Singapore destination only.

Offer subject to change or expiration at any time at the discretion of Club51 Asia Pte Ltd.

 ----

REFUND POLICY

All orders are not refundable and exchangeable.

 ----

PRIVACY STATEMENT


Our company's Personal Data Policy complies with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at fitness@club51asia.com or mailing us at:
Club51 Asia
12 Eu Tong Sen Street Soho 2 @ The Central #04-161 Singapore SG 059819

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.


SECTION 8 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 ----

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF SALE

Import taxes:
You may have to pay import taxes and/or customs duties. You may also be required to pay a brokerage (handling) fee for the shipment. These charges are separate from your shipping charge and you will be billed directly for them. Buyers are requested to ensure compliance to destination taxes or import duties, customs and or local authorities and clearances of the products they have purchased as Club51Asia Pte Ltd shall not be and is not liable in any way should the products be held by, subject to, or in any way encumbered by any local health regulations, legal requirements or other bylaws.

Your shipping address, phone number and email address:
Please make sure your shipping address,  phone number and email are full and complete. The phone number or email may be used by the shipping company to contact you in case they have problems delivering your order. 

For buyers who made payments for their purchases via PayPal, Club51 Asia Pte Ltd shall only ship to the registered address of the PayPal account used for making the payment, unless specific agreement is obtained by email by both parties to the contrary.


Customs information: Club51 Asia will not be liable for packages refused or held by customs for delivery
If you are residing in any country other than Singapore, please contact your customs office and ask about import regulations and restrictions before placing your order. It is important for you to become familiar with Customs policies for your specific country before ordering. Customs regulations differ by country and not knowing their regulations can result in your order incurring high import duties, the delivery being delayed or even returned.

Our contractual obligations are discharged when we ship your order out of Singapore. We will not be responsible for (i) the confiscation of the product/s and/or (ii) any fines or penalties which may be imposed upon you by your local customs for violating import regulation (iii) correction of shipping address due to user error. You agree to indemnify us for any fine/s and/or penalties which may be imposed upon us for the infringement of any such laws as a result of your purchase.

----

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS & CONDITIONS

By using our website, you acknowledge and agree to our Privacy Policy, your promise to comply with the representations you make and contained in the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions, and your understanding of the scope and limitations of the protections provided under the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. Your continuous usage of the website means that you accept all of our Privacy Policy and its changes.

----

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Club51 Asia Pte Ltd, its directors, employees, agents, consultants, suppliers and any third party information providers from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs (including legal costs on an indemnity basis), including reasonable attorneys' fees, resulting from any violation of this terms and conditions by you. You agree that Club51 Asia Pte Ltd shall not be liable for any consequential losses incurred or suffered by you.

----